Home Page BRS Booking System 2019 Local Rules
Opens' Results



17th June - Seniors Open

Under 50:
1st: David Sheridan(14) 37pts

50 to 64:
1st: John Hayes(10) 33pts
2nd: Christopher Reid(9) 33pts

65 plus:
1st: Bill Whitney(18) 38pts
2nd: John Gallagher(12) 38pts

CSS: 72



13th June - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Outdoorliving - Pat Kelly)

Winner: James Carew(9) 40pts
Second: Paul Davis(14) 40pts

Gross: Dave Brabazon(4) 35pts

Div 1: Mark Farrell(7) 39pts
Div 2: Tom Buggle(13) 39pts
Div 3: Francis Finnegan(18)39pts

CSS: 72



11th June - Ladies Open Fourball

1st: Patricia Rooney(25) & Teresa Murphy(31) 45pts
2nd: Brenda Craig(8) & Aine Derham(13) 44pts CB
3rd: Orla Rooney(17) & Helen Tarrant(19) 44pts



10th June - Seniors Open - Revised Results

50 to 64:
1st: John Hayes(11) 39pts
2nd: Tony Hamilton(23) 36pts

65 plus:
1st: Christy Harford(21) 38pts
2nd: Ian Fraher(19) 37pts

CSS: 71



6th June - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Ivon & Noreen Keeling)

Winner: Karl Heffernan(14) 39pts
Second: Kevin Tuite(26) 37pts

Gross: Jake Vickers(4) 32pts

Div 1: Barry Callaghan(6) 36pts
Div 2: Derek Stubbins(13) 36pts
Div 3: Gary Dunne(24) 35pts

CSS: 72



3rd June - Festival Weekend - Singles Stableford (Sponsor: Ingenio Consulting - Robert Magee)

Mens
Winner: Kieran Campbell(11) 40pts
Second: Richard Whelan(6) 39pts

Gross: Finbar Whelan(3) 33pts

Div 1: Paul Marry(11) 33pts
Div 2: Ian Bracken(16) 34pts
Div 3: Declan Keane(27) 35pts

CSS: 74



2nd June - Festival Weekend - Fourball (Sponsor: Dorian Black - Frank & Cathy Coghlan)

Mens
Winner: D Brabazon & P Sullivan 45pts
Second: J McKenna & D McClean 43pts
Third: B Archer & P Ward 42pts

Ladies
Winner: Amanda Williams(13) & Rachel McEvoy(12) 41pts (C/B)
Second: Teresa Murphy(31) & Madge O'Dwyer(21) 41pts



1st June - Festival Weekend - Singles Stableford (Sponsor: PGA Professional Nigel Howley)

Mens
Winner: Gerard Gallen(5) 43pts
Second: Tony Healy(3) 41pts
Third: Greg Lewis Snr (14) 41pts

Gross: Dave Brabazon(4) 34pts

Div 1: John Cody(6) 39pts
Div 2: Colm Lawless(13) 39pts
Div 3: Francis Finnegan(18) 38pts

CSS: 72

Ladies
Winner: Amanda Williams(14) 37pts
Second: Catherine Kiernan(13) 36pts

CSS: 73



31st May - Festival Weekend - Mixed Scramble (Sponsor: Andrews SPAR - Gerry & Melanie Andrews)

Winner: P. Roban / N. Roban / J. Ennis / P. Redmond (8) 59.5
Second: J. McConnell / P. Kinsella / E. McConnell / E. Kinsella (5) 60.7



30th May - Men's Open Stableford

Winner: Ger O'Donoghue(12) 39pts
Second: Jake Vickers(4) 39pts

Gross: Stephen Tracey(6) 30pts

Div 1: Keith McNally(8) 37pts
Div 2: Con O'Connor(12) 34pts
Div 3: Kevin Tuite(28) 39pts

CSS: 73



29th May - Bunnies

1st: Noel Healy(26) 28(-2)pts
2nd: Christy Harford(21) 25pts
3rd: Michael Flannery(27) 24pts

Visitors
1st: P.J. Conway
2nd: Tommy Pullen



28th May - Pink Day Open

Ladies
Winner: Marian Griffin, Evelyn Clinton & Imelda O'Shea (3⅞) 65⅛
Second: Anne McEvoy, Anna Hannon & Olive Campbell (7⅜) 68⅝
Third: Frances Shaw, Sinead Walshe & Melaine Andrews (7⅜) 69⅝
Fourth: Deirdre Foran, Jude Ennis & Muriel Ennis (8¾) 70¼

Nearest the Pin: Marian Griffin
Longest Drive: Frances Shaw


Men
Winner: Peter Slevin, Padraig Masterson & Quentin Hughes (2⅛) 56⅞
Second: Ken Moss, Martin Nolan & Padraig Glavey (4¼) 58¾
Third: Alan Williams, Matt Dunn & Barry Archer (7½) 59½
Fourth: Paul Redmond, Paul Davis & Garrett Arbuthnot (4⅝) 60⅜

Nearest the Pin: Ken Moss
Longest Drive: Barry Archer



27th May - Seniors Open

50 to 64:
1st: Luigi Vettraino(28) 41pts

65 plus:
1st: Francis Finnegan(18) 32pts

CSS: 73 (R/O)



26th May - Intermediate Scratch Cup

Gross
Winner: Hugh Fitzsimons(11) 85
Second: Paul Black(12) 86
Third: Gavin McEvoy(11) 87

Nett
Winner: Niall Brady(13) 74
Second: Rob Buggle(13) 75

CSS: 76



26th May - Minor Scratch Cup

Gross
Winner: Paddy Murphy(19) 97

Nett
Winner: Garry Dunne(24) 76

CSS: 76



23rd May - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Specsavers)

Winner: Dean McGarry(3) 40pts
Second: Derek Crowley(15) 39pts

Gross: Barry Wilde(4) 36pts

Div 1: Quentin Hughes(5) 39pts
Div 2: Michael Hough(15) 38pts
Div 3: Brian Kenny(24) 37pts

CSS: 72



20th May - Seniors Open

50 to 64:
1st: Sean Newcomen(23) 40pts
2nd: John Keogh(18) 36pts

65 plus:
1st: Pat White(21) 37pts
2nd: Francis Finnegan(18) 35pts

CSS: 70



19th May - Lions Open

Men:
Winner: Martin Nolan(12) 41pts
Second: Frank Coghlan(15) 41pts

Gross: Michael Baumgart(4) 36pts

Div 1: John Fitzpatrick(5) 39pts
Div 2: Paul Redmond(12) 41pts
Div 3: Paul Donnelly(18) 38pts

CSS: 72

Ladies:
Winner: Marian Griffin(11) 41pts
Second: Rachel McEvoy(14) 40pts
Third: Catherine Ryan(35) 40pts

CSS: 74



16th May - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Member)

Winner: Donal Power(11) 38pts
Second: Gerry Quinn(14) 36pts

Gross: Dean McGarry(3) 29pts

Div 1: Pat Roban(10) 35pts
Div 2: Terry Rooney(14) 34pts
Div 3: Pat White(22) 35pts

Front 9: George Leech(10) 20pts
Back 9: Declan Kelly(24) 19pts

CSS: 75



13th May - Seniors Open

50 to 64:
1st: John Hayes(11) 35pts
2nd: John Curran(15) 33pts

65 plus:
1st: Vincent Garland(24) 39pts
2nd: Christy Harford(21) 35pts

CSS: 73



9th May - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Moneycorp)

Winner: Seamus Ward(5) 36pts
Second: Richie McGovern(6) 35pts

Gross: Frank Melia(5) 29pts

Div 1: Daniel Eames(5) 35pts Visitor
Div 2: Bobby Roche(13) 32pts
Div 3: Kevin Tuite(28) 34pts

CSS: 74



6th May - Bank Holiday Open (Sponsor: The Monaghan Family - Garrett Monaghan)

Winner: Martin Casey(20) 44pts
Second: John O'Shea (10) 40pts

Gross: Tony Healy(3) 34pts

Div 1: Tony Healy Jnr(11) 38pts
Div 2: Richard Moore(12) 37pts
Div 3: Kevin Tuite(28) 37pts

CSS: 72

Ladies Competition
Winner: Bernie Hunt(13) 40pts
Second: Teresa Murphy(33) 36pts

CSS: 73



3rd May - BGC Classic

Winners: Amanda Williams, Alan Williams, Jeud Ennis & Paul Redmond 90pts
Second: Rory Slevin, Peter Slevin, James Roche & Mark Farrell 89pts
Third: Ivan Keeling, Noreen Keeling, Imelda O’Shea & Bill Whitney 86pts



2nd May - Men's Open Stableford

Winner: Alan McDermott(6) 44pts
Second: Matthew Murray(7) 38pts

Gross: Chris Farrell(2) 34pts

Div 1: Ken Moss(10) 37pts
Div 2: Martin Cummins(12) 38pts
Div 3: Ivon Keeling(22) 36pts

CSS: 72



29th April - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

Under 50
No Competition

50 to 64:
1st: Sean Newcomen(14) 40pts
2nd: Liam Adams(9) 40pts

65 plus:
1st: Vincent Garland(26) 40pts
2nd: Michael Marsh(15) 36pts

CSS: 71



25th April - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Reeltech - Toro Machinery)

Winner: Barry Callaghan(6) 39pts
Second: Wayne Lambe(3) 38pts

Gross: Darren McCormack(-1) 35pts

Div 1: Stephen Caraher(10) 37pts
Div 2: Paul Ward(12) 35pts
Div 3: Aidan Morrissey(22) 36pts

CSS: 73



24th April - Bunnies

1st: Mick McNulty(24) 25pts (B6)
2nd: Kevin Blessing(29) 25pts
3rd: Sean McCormack(19) 24pts

Visitors
1st: Tommy Pullen(24) 28pts
2nd: Michael Marsh(14) 25pts



22nd April - Bank Holiday Open - (Sponsor: T.C. Matthews Carpets)

Men's Competition:

1st: Pat White(24) 41pts
2nd: Jake Vickers(5) 38pts

Gross: Dean McGarry(4) 34pts

Div 1: Eddie McGrath(8) 36pts
Div 2: Christopher Donnelly(13) 38pts
Div 3: Derek Meaney(21) 36pts

CSS: 73

Ladies' Competition:

1st: Maureen Moore(21) 34pts
2nd: Jean McDonough(26) 33pts

CSS: 75



18th April - Men's Open Stableford (Sponsor: Dublin Grass Machinery)

Winner: Ken Moss(11) 39pts
Second: Tony Hamilton(24) 37pts

Gross: Wayne Lambe(3) 32pts

Div 1: Joe Morris(6) 37pts
Div 2: Eamon O'Brien(13) 37pts
Div 3: Martin McCoy(21) 37pts

CSS: 73



11th April - Men's Open Stableford

Winner: Dave Brabazon(4) 40pts
Second: Terry Rooney(17) 39pts

Gross: Darren McCormack(-1) 36pts

Div 1: Mark Justice(3) 38pts
Div 2: Gavin Blake(15) 34pts
Div 3: Tony Hamilton(24) 35pts

CSS: 73



8th April - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

Under 50
1st: Domenico Aprile(9) 25pts

50 to 64:
1st: Richard Moore(11) 29pts
2nd: John Sheeran(27) 25pts

65 plus:
1st: Kevin Blessing(29) 26pts
2nd: Vincent Garland(25) 26pts



4th April - Men's Open Stableford

1st: Kilian Martin(19) 33pts
2nd: Anthony Cunningham(7) 33pts

CSS: 75 R/O



3rd April - Bunnies

1st: Noel Healy 22pts
2nd: Sean Doogue 20pts
3rd: Derek Byrne

Visitors
1st: Frank Coughlan
2nd: Lam Mongey



1st April - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Martin Casey(21) 30pts
2nd: Noel Healy(26) 28pts

65 plus:
1st: Matt Ryan(16) 28pts
2nd: Martin McCoy(21) 26pts



28th March - Men's Open Stableford

1st: Donal Power(12) 40pts
2nd: Kieran Lynch(25) 39pts

Gross: Chris Farrell(2) 35pts

Div 1: Paul Cox(7) 36pts
Div 2: Alan Pigott(15) 36pts
Div 3: Terry Rooney(17) 37pts



25th March - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Matthew Brown(10) 26pts (B9)
2nd: Tony Hamilton(23) 26pts

65 plus:
1st: Christy Gunnery(23) 28pts
2nd: Christy Creely(30) 28pts



18th March - Bank Holiday Open - Sponsor: SuperValu

Men's Competition:

1st: Dean McGarry(4) 39pts
2nd: Colin O'Grady(15) 39pts

Gross: John Cody(5) 31pts

Div 1: Pat Roban(9) 37pts
Div 2: Enda McElvaney(17) 38pts
Div 3: Kieran Lynch(25) 38pts

Ladies' Competition:

1st: Sandy Forsyth(13) 39pts
2nd: Frances Shaw(7) 36pts



11th March - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Ger O'Donoghue(11) 27pts
2nd: Mick Geary(14) 25pts

65 plus:
1st: Padraig O'Connor(15) 27pts
2nd: John Woodhead(20) 24pts (B9)



4th March - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Noel Healy(26) 28pts

65 plus:
1st: Richard McGovern(5) 26pts



25th February - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: John Curran(15) 21pts
2nd: Laurence McNally(21) 19pts

65 plus:
1st: John Woodhead(20) 19pts (B6)
2nd: Francis Finnegan(18) 19pts



18th February - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Maurice McNally(20) 28pts

65 plus:
1st: Tom Creely(19) 25pts (B9)
2nd: Padraig O'Connor(15) 25pts



11th February - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: John McConnell(6) 25pts

65 plus:
1st: Michael Lynam(22) 27pts



4th February - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Ian Fraher(18) 27pts
2nd: Pat Roban(9) 24pts

65 plus:
1st: Martin McCoy(21) 26pts
2nd: Richard McGovern(5) 25pts



28th January - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Raymond McCabe(11) 26pts
2nd: Noel Healy(26) 24pts

65 plus:
1st: Francis Finnegan(18) 29pts
2nd: Kieran Lynch(25) 29pts



21st January - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Noel Healy(26) 24pts
2nd: Sean McCormack(19) 23pts

65 plus:
1st: Michael Lynam(22) 27pts
2nd: Kieran Lynch(25) 26pts



14th January - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Sean Newcomen(23) 29pts
2nd: Raymond McCabe(11) 27pts

65 plus:
1st: Kieran Lynch(25) 28pts
2nd: Francis Finnegan(18) 27pts



7th January - Seniors Open

Men's Competition:

50 to 64:
1st: Raymond Gannon(27) 26pts

65 plus:
1st: Damien White(17) 27pts